Bio & Incident Details
Age: 38
Tour: 13 years
Badge # 951
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/8/1956
Weapon: Rifle; .30 caliber
Suspect: Charged with murder
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Christman was shot and killed after having an argument with another man, while off-duty.
Detective Christman was off duty when he and another detective got into an argument with a man over the New York Yankees - Brooklyn Dodgers World Series. After the argument, the suspect went to his home, retrieved a .30 caliber Winchester rifle and shot and killed Detective Christman. The suspect then returned home and went to sleep. The suspect was arrest later that day and charged with murder.
Detective Christman had served with the New York City Police Department for 13 years and was assigned to the 92nd Detective Squad, the present day 94th Detective Squad.
Detective Christman was survived by his wife and five children.