Bio & Incident Details
Age: 52
Tour: 30 years
Badge # 8-5625
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 2/24/1992
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Genaro Matos-Rivera was shot and killed as he attempted to stop an armed robbery at a mini-market in Cidra, Puerto Rico.
At 7:30pm, Sergeant Matos-Rivera arrived at a mini-market near his home, on road PR-782 in Cidra, when he noticed two armed suspects committing a robbery. Sergeant Matos-Rivera identified himself as a police officer and one of the suspects opened fire, striking the sergeant two times in the chest and face, killing him immediately.
One of the two suspects was caught two days later near the scene. He was charged with first degree murder, armed robbery, illegal weapon possession, and auto theft. The other one is still at large.
Sergeant Matos-Rivera served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 30 years, and was assigned to the District of Cidra. He is survived by his wife and two children.