Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Corporal John R. Christian, Jr. | Harrisburg Police Bureau, Pennsylvania Harrisburg Police Bureau, Pennsylvania

Corporal

John R. Christian, Jr.

Harrisburg Police Bureau, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Tuesday, April 18, 1978

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 35

Tour: 12 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/18/1978

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Corporal John Christian was shot and killed while moonlighting as a uniformed security officer at 10:30 pm. He was informed of a robbery in progress and when he attempted to make an arrest he was shot and killed.

The suspect fled but was apprehended in another state.

Corporal Christian had served with the Harrisburg Police Bureau for 12 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections