Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # 888
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/5/1928
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Executed in 1939
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Chiska was in plainclothes when he was approached by three armed offenders who announced a robbery. Sergeant Chiska declared he was a police officer and arrested two of the offenders. The third gunman shot Sergeant Chiska. Sergeant Chiska was transported to a nearby hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.
Two men were found guilty of Sergeant Chiska's death. The first was sentenced to 20 years in prison. The second was sentenced to death and executed at the Cook County Jail on October 13, 1939.