Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 1/14/1982
Weapon: Handgun; .44 caliber
Suspect: Three sentenced to life in prison
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Childress was shot and killed when he and his partner responding to a report of a home invasion robbery in the 5600 block of Shady Grove Road. The two suspects had impersonated Police Officers to gain access to the house and when inside tied up the occupants. One of the hostages was able to break free and call police. When Patrolman Childress and his partner arrived Patrolman Childress went to the side of the house while his partner knocked on the front door.
While on the side of the house Patrolman Childress encountered the two suspects and was shot and killed.
Both suspects were apprehended, along with a third man that was driving a get-away car. All three were convicted to robbery and murder and sentenced to life in prison. One of the suspects was denied parole on August 12, 2003.