Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sheriff L. W. Chiara | Lander County Sheriff's Office, Nevada Lander County Sheriff's Office, Nevada

Sheriff

L. W. Chiara

Lander County Sheriff's Office, Nevada

End of Watch: Friday, July 22, 1932

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 50

Tour: 8 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/22/1932

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sheriff Chiara was shot and killed when he interrupted a car theft in Battle Mountain at approximately 0200 hours. The suspects shot him in the chest and then fled the scene.

Sheriff Chiara also served as night watchman for the town of Battle Mountain.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections