Trooper Steven J. Niewiek
Michigan State Police
Michigan

End of Watch: Monday, February 3, 1992
Cause: Struck by train

Biographical Info
Age: 24
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: 1291

Trooper Steven Niewiek and Trooper James DeLoach were killed when their patrol car was struck by a train as they responded to a call to back up an officer who was struggling with a suspect.

Six citizens who pulled the two troopers from the wreckage received the Citizen's Award for Bravery for their actions.

Trooper Niewiek had served with the agency for two years.

Photograph: Trooper Steven J. Niewiek

Patch image: Michigan State Police, Michigan

Visit Trooper Niewiek's memorial at www.ODMP.org