The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Detective Sergeant Thomas M. Chevis

Patch image: Tampa Police Department, Florida

Detective Sergeant Thomas M. Chevis
Tampa Police Department
Florida

End of Watch: Thursday, April 7, 1938

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, November 7, 1927
Weapon Used: Handgun; .45 caliber
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Detective Chevis succumbed to a gunshot wound received 11 years earlier when suspected auto thieves went to his own home and attacked him. The ring leader shot Detective Chevis with a .45 caliber handgun, causing major internal injuries. Detective Chevis was able to return fire, causing fatal wounds to the suspect. Detective Chevis was able to return to duty before succumbing to his injuries.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage