Bio & Incident Details
Age: 41
Tour: 12 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Aircraft accident
Incident Date: 10/24/1988
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Roy Chester was killed in a helicopter accident while working on a multi-agency narcotics task force. A car was spotted in a canyon and the helicopter began to descend when its rotor blades struck power lines and caused it to crash.
Also killed in the accident were Investigator Michael Davis of the Riverside County Sheriff's Department, Deputy James McSweeney of the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, Sergeant Richard Romero of the Imperial County Sheriff's Department, Deputy Mark Tonkin of the Orange County Sheriff's Department, and the three California National Guard crew members operating the flight.
Deputy Chester had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for 12 years.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Deputy Sheriff James Daniel McSweeney |
||
|
Investigator Michael David Davis |
||
|
Sergeant Richard Grijalva Romero |
||
|
Deputy Sheriff Mark Steven Tonkin |