Bio & Incident Details
Age: 25
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 1/5/1911
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Both deceased
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Chesmore was shot and killed while transporting two juvenile suspects back to Duluth from Superior, Wisconsin, on a train. He was sitting with the two suspects and, when he was distracted, one of the suspects shot him. The two fled but were apprehended again and sent to prison. One of the suspects died in prison of tuberculosis and the other died of the same disease shortly after being released to his parents.