Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: North Dakota
Incident Date: 2/13/1983
Weapon: Rifle; Mini 14
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Marshal Robert Cheshire and Marshal Kenneth Muir were shot and killed in North Dakota while attempting to serve an arrest warrant on a man for parole violation and income tax evasion. Three others men with the suspect were involved in the shootout. One was shot and wounded and the other two were apprehended and sentenced to life in prison.
Four months later the suspect shot and killed Sheriff Harold Matthews, of the Lawrence County Sheriff's Department, Arkansas. Sheriff Matthews was participating in a raid in an attempt to arrest the man.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Marshal Kenneth B. Muir |
||
|
Sheriff Harold Gene Matthews |