Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper James R. DeLoach | Michigan State Police, Michigan Michigan State Police, Michigan

Trooper

James R. DeLoach

Michigan State Police, Michigan

End of Watch: Saturday, February 1, 1992

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 26

Tour: 3 years

Badge # 1574

Cause: Struck by train

Incident Date: 2/1/1992

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Trooper James DeLoach and Trooper Steven Niewiek were killed when their patrol car was struck by a train as they responded to a call to assist a fellow trooper who was struggling with a suspect at a nearby tavern.

At the Scott Lake Road railroad crossing, the troopers crossed in front of an eastbound Canadian National freight train. The patrol car exploded on impact and was thrown about 400 feet. Several citizens were able to pull Trooper Niewiek from the burning car, but due to the intensity of the fire, they were unable to reach Trooper DeLoach, who was pinned in the driver's seat.

Trooper DeLoach died instantly, and Trooper Niewiek passed away during surgery at 3:35am the following morning at Pontiac Osteopathic Hospital.

Six citizens who pulled the two troopers from the wreckage received the Citizen's Award for Bravery for their actions.

Trooper DeLoach had been with the agency for three years and is survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Trooper Steven J. Niewiek
End of Watch: Sunday, February 2, 1992
Cause: Struck by train

View all 20 Reflections