Bio & Incident Details
Age: 25
Tour: 5 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/2/1979
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Cherry was shot and killed while searching a home for an escapee from the Bertie County Jail from the previous day. Officers had received information that the escapee was in one of three locations of a public housing complex in Lewiston. After searching one of the locations at 1730 hours the officers were about to leave when Deputy Cherry decided to take one more look. Deputy Cherry was shot in the chest by the suspect when he pulled open the curtain to a shower he was hiding in. The suspect was arrested approximately 50 yards from the house after an all night search.
The suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on February 5, 1980.
Deputy Cherry had been with the agency for five years. He was survived by his expectant wife and two stepdaughters.