Bio & Incident Details
Age: 55
Tour: 29 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Heart attack
Incident Date: 5/4/1959
Weapon: Person
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Corporal Cheatham suffered a fatal heart attack while on sick leave at home due to a previous heart attack he suffered while struggling with a suspect. The man he was attempting to arrest was resisting arrest.
Corporal Cheatham was assigned to the Carondelet District and had been with the agency for 29 years. He was survived by his wife.