Detective E. C. Chavez
Houston Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Thursday, September 17, 1925
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Detective Chavez was shot and killed while at the residence of a suspect. The suspect came home and shot Detective Chavez.

Detective Chavez was survived by his wife, son, two sisters and two brothers.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Houston Police Department, Texas

Visit Detective Chavez's memorial at www.ODMP.org