The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper James Herbert Fulford Jr.

Patch image: Florida Highway Patrol, Florida

Trooper James Herbert Fulford Jr.
Florida Highway Patrol
Florida

End of Watch: Saturday, February 1, 1992

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 14 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Bomb
Date of Incident: Saturday, February 1, 1992
Weapon Used: Explosives; Bomb
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Fulford was killed by a bomb while searching a vehicle.

One suspect made the bomb, placed it inside a microwave, and gift wrapped it. He then paid a second male to deliver the package to his ex-wife, who had prior knowledge of a murder he had been involved with and had intimate knowledge of an active drug ring he was involved with. The male agreed to deliver the package thinking it only contained drugs. Trooper Fulford pulled over the car being driven by male and one of his associates. Both men were arrested during the traffic stop and taken to jail by two Jefferson County deputies. Shortly thereafter, Trooper Fulford was killed while still searching the car.

It was later determined by a State's explosive expert that Trooper Fulford was holding the package when it exploded.

The bomb maker was sentenced to death and the male driving the vehicle was sentenced to 40 years.

Trooper Fulford had been a member of the Florida Highway Patrol for 14 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage