Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Charles Lendy Freeman | Aiken County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina Aiken County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

Sergeant

Charles Lendy Freeman

Aiken County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

End of Watch: Tuesday, March 6, 1990

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 63

Tour: 13 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Assault

Incident Date: 3/3/1990

Weapon: Person

Suspect: Paroled after 3 years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sergeant Charles Freeman suffered a fatal heart attack after he was attacked and kicked in the chest while attempting to subdue a suspect. He had gone into cardiac arrest shortly after being kicked. Four days later he suffered a second, fatal heart attack.

The suspect was convicted of involuntary manslaughter and resisting arrest. He was paroled after serving only three years in prison.

Sergeant Freeman had served with the agency for 13 years. He was survived by his wife, five children, and 12 grandchildren.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 12 Reflections