Sheriff Jay Vernon Chastain Sr.
Towns County Sheriff's Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Saturday, December 7, 1974
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 47
Tour of Duty: 6 years
Badge Number: Not available

Sheriff Chastain was shot and killed while arresting two men during a traffic stop. After placing the first suspect in his patrol car he returned to the other vehicle to arrest the second man but was shot in the chest.

Sheriff Chastain had served with the agency for 6 years. He was survived by his wife and child.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Towns County Sheriff's Department, Georgia

Visit Sheriff Chastain's memorial at www.ODMP.org