Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Lieutenant Ralph Augustus Chase | Gardiner Police Department, Maine Gardiner Police Department, Maine

Lieutenant

Ralph Augustus Chase

Gardiner Police Department, Maine

End of Watch: Saturday, January 1, 1966

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 59

Tour: 10 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Assault

Incident Date: 1/1/1966

Weapon: Person

Suspect: Convicted of simple assault

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Lieutenant Chase was assaulted while making an arrest in a domestic situation at a local club. He was caught from behind, bear-hugged and kneed in the abdomen, which result in a massive pulmonary hemorrhage, from which he died.

Despite being assaulted by several suspects, only one person was charged in connection with the incident. The suspect was convicted of simple assault.

Lieutenant Chase had served with the agency for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections