Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Harry Charlton, III | Richmond Police Department, Virginia Richmond Police Department, Virginia

Patrolman

Harry Charlton, III

Richmond Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch: Friday, June 25, 1971

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 27

Tour: 9 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/25/1971

Weapon: Handgun; .44 caliber

Suspect: Convicted of murder

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Harry Charlton was shot and killed while making a traffic stop at Ninth Street and Commerce Road.

During the stop, the driver suddenly produced a handgun and shot Patrolman Charlton in the chest. The suspect was later arrested and convicted of murder. Prior to the murder he had boasted to friends that he was going to murder a police officer.

The suspect was released prison in 2005 due to a terminal illness and died several weeks later.

Patrolman Charlton had been employed with the Richmond Police Department for 9 years. He was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 33 Reflections