Police Officer Brian Heywood Chappell

West Palm Beach Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Monday, August 22, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Brian Heywood Chappell

Police Officer Brian Chappell was shot and killed while conducting a traffic stop on Malverne Road, near the intersection with South Dixie Highway, during a speed enforcement assignment.

As Officer Chappell approached the vehicle the driver leaned out and fired a single shot which struck him in the heart. He was able to call for assistance before succumbing to his injuries. The suspect was apprehended two days later. He was convicted of murder and subsequently sentenced to death.

Officer Chappell had left his vest in his locker due to the excessive heat.

Officer Chappell had served with the West Palm Beach Police Department for five years. He is survived by his parents, three brothers, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 826

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to death

traffic stop, no vest