Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Wallace B. Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Police Officer

Wallace B. "Chappie" Chapman

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Sunday, June 13, 1948

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 41

Tour: 3 years

Badge # 3934

Military veteran

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/13/1948

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Convicted of murder

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Chapman was shot to death while arresting a man who two women said had been insulting him. While at a call box at 8th and Poplar streets, the suspect knocked Officer Chapman down, took his service revolver, and shot him repeatedly.

The 21-year-old suspect was arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life in prison.

Officer Chapman was a WWII veteran and had served with the agency for 3 years. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections