Bio & Incident Details
Age: 57
Tour: 31 years
Badge # 6239
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/8/1960
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Wounded. In Custody
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Joseph E. Chapman, Jr. was shot and killed when he walked into a robbery in progress.
At about 4:40 p.m., Officer Chapman was off duty in the Hi-Spot Liquor Store, 5302 S. Indiana. Officer Chapman went into the liquor store to buy some soft drinks for his grandchildren where were coming to his home for a Mother’s Day party.
Officer Chapman initially went to the store at approximately 3:00 p.m. to visit with the owner, a personal friend. Officer Chapman and the storeowner were eating sandwiches in the store and Officer Chapman also had a soda. After consuming the food and soda, Officer Chapman remained in the store visiting. Just before the fatal shooting, Officer Chapman went to the rear of the store to use the washroom. The storeowner remained out front and saw an unknown man enter and walk to the rear counter. Then he noticed a gun in this man’s hand as he vaulted the counter announcing, “This is a stick-up”, pointing the gun at the owner and his clerk. At this time, Officer Chapman entered the store from the rear, announcing his office, and then the shooting started. The armed robber immediately started to fire his gun at Officer Chapman, who in turn returned fire. Both Officer Chapman and his assailant fell to the floor.
Officer Chapman was struck 5 times and died on the operating table at Provident Hospital. His killer of New Haven, Connecticut died of his three gunshot wounds at the Bridewell Hospital at 1:30 a.m.
His wife and six daughters survive Officer Chapman. Officer Chapman's wife was also a policewoman for the agency and was assigned to the Youth Bureau.