Bio & Incident Details
Age: 32
Tour: 8 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Heart attack
Incident Date: 2/3/1978
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper Champy suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with a hit-and-run suspect. He had responded to a call of a vehicle running another vehicle off the road. After a short pursuit Trooper Champy and another trooper began to struggle with the suspect.
Trooper Champy had been with the agency for eight years and was survived by his wife and two daughters.