The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Dallas County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Deputy Willis Glover Champion
Dallas County Sheriff's Department
Texas

End of Watch: Wednesday, September 26, 1923

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Not available
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Champion was shot and killed as two prisoners, one of them a convicted cop-killer, attempted to escape from the jail. Deputy Champion was shot in the abdomen and knee and later succumbed to his injuries. One of the suspects was killed in the shootout and the other was later executed. The suspect who was executed had shot and killed Deputy Thomas Woods the previous years.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Dallas County Sheriff's Department, TexasDeputy Thomas I. Woods
Dallas County Sheriff's Department, TX
EOW: Thursday, December 21, 1922
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage