Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Joe B. Champion | Pennsylvania State Highway Patrol, Pennsylvania Pennsylvania State Highway Patrol, Pennsylvania

Sergeant

Joe B. Champion

Pennsylvania State Highway Patrol, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Wednesday, July 15, 1936

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 36

Tour: 12 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 7/13/1936

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sergeant Champion was killed in an automobile accident while on patrol in Middlesex County. Another vehicle struck his patrol car. He succumbed to his injuries two days later.
Sergeant Champion had been with the agency for almost 12 years and was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections