Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Marshal John Franklin Chambers | Aurora Police Department, Missouri Aurora Police Department, Missouri

Deputy Marshal

John Franklin Chambers

Aurora Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch: Thursday, September 19, 1907

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 32

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/19/1907

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Marshal Chambers was shot and killed by a man he had encountered the previous night. The man walked up to him in the street with a gun concealed in a newspaper and shot Chambers four times.
Chambers was survived by his wife and five children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections