Trooper George Van Dorse Holcomb
Tennessee Highway Patrol
Tennessee

End of Watch: Sunday, January 26, 1992
Cause: Struck by vehicle

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Trooper George Holcomb was struck by a tractor trailer and killed while at the scene of a DUI-related accident.

The driver of tractor trailer lost control and started to veer in the direction of the previous accident. Trooper Holcomb ran up the road to warn the people on the scene to get out of the way and then he positioned himself on the shoulder. The semi then struck the wrecker that was on the scene and then veered onto the shoulder, striking Trooper Holcomb.

Trooper Holcomb is survived by his wife.

Photograph: Trooper George Van Dorse Holcomb

Patch image: Tennessee Highway Patrol, Tennessee

Visit Trooper Holcomb's memorial at www.ODMP.org