Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Jerry Wayne Cawthon | Amarillo Police Department, Texas Amarillo Police Department, Texas

Patrolman

Jerry Wayne Cawthon

Amarillo Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Wednesday, January 1, 1964

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 24

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/1/1964

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Sentenced to 10 years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Cawthon was shot and killed following a vehicle pursuit of a juvenile who ran a red light. The suspect finally stopped at his home and ran to the back door, where Patrolman Cawthon apprehended him. During the struggle the juvenile's brother and friend came to his aid and began to argue with the officer. The friend, who was standing behind Patrolman Cawthon grabbed his service weapon as he spun him around, then shot him in the mouth. The suspect was apprehended on the scene and was sentenced to ten years in prison.
Patrolman Cawthon was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections