Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Dominick Caviglia | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Patrolman

Dominick Caviglia

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Monday, July 28, 1930

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 42

Tour: 21 years

Badge # 9216

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/26/1930

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Two arrested

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Caviglia died of a gunshot wound he received two days earlier while investigating a robbery.

Patrolman Caviglia was on his post, in Manhattan, when a woman approached him and told him there was a hold-up going on in an apartment at 228 West 63rd Street. When Patrolman Caviglia arrived at the location he observed several men around a table in a heated argument. Patrolman Caviglia ordered all the men to put up their hands. The group quickly fled, but two of the men drew pistols and opened fire. Patrolman Caviglia was struck in the abdomen. He was able to return fire before he fell.

Patrolman Caviglia was taken to the hospital, where he died from his wounds two days later.

The two suspects were arrested later in the week by Patrolman Guido J. Pessagano, who earned a promotion to Detective for the arrest. Detective Pessagano was shot and killed on October 22, 1931 when he attempted to arrest a man for the murder of another patrolman.

Patrolman Caviglia had served with the New York City Police Department for 21 years and was assigned to the 20th Precinct. He was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Detective Guido J. Pessagano
End of Watch: Thursday, October 22, 1931
Cause: Gunfire

View all 3 Reflections