The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Lieutenant Joseph L. A. Cavagnaro

Patch image: Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

Lieutenant Joseph L. A. Cavagnaro
Boston Police Department
Massachusetts

End of Watch: Tuesday, November 17, 1931

Biographical Info
Age: 57
Tour of Duty: 27 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Tuesday, November 17, 1931
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Not available

Lieutenant Cavagnaro was killed when the vehicle he was riding in was forced off of the road in New York State during a murder investigation. He was riding with a local investigator from the district attorney's office when the incident happened. It is suspected that the drivers of the other car were gangsters with ties to the original murder in Boston. The investigator was seriously injured.

Lieutenant Cavagnaro had been with the agency for 27 years and was survived by his wife and four daughters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage