Bio & Incident Details
Age: 45
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/21/1972
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Released in 1982
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Darrel Cate was shot and killed while he and his partner searched a residence for a felony suspect. During the search the officers became separated and Detective Cate was shot by the suspect.
The suspect was convicted of second degree murder in 1973 in connection with Detective Cate's murder, but released in 1982. In 2006 he was added to the US Marshals Service 15 Most Wanted List after violating parole on unrelated charges in Virginia. Deputy U.S. Marshals, task force officers from the Merced County Sheriff’s Office and the California Department of Corrections, arrested Clouston on unrelated charges at a group home on June 01, 2010.