The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Suffolk County Police Department, New York

Patrolman Frank D. Cataldo
Suffolk County Police Department
New York

End of Watch: Wednesday, November 3, 1971

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Wednesday, November 3, 1971
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Cataldo was killed when his patrol car was struck by another vehicle while he was at the scene of another accident. He was en route to work when he stopped at the accident to offer assistance.
Patrolman Cataldo had been with the agency for eight years and was survived by five children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage