The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer George W. Cassels

Patch image: Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

Officer George W. Cassels
Metropolitan Police Department
District of Columbia

End of Watch: Sunday, July 12, 1953

Biographical Info
Age: 26
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, July 12, 1953
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Executed in 1957

Officer George Cassels was shot and killed during a foot chase of a robbery suspect on 16th Street, NW.

Officer Cassels had been waiting for another off duty officer to meet him when the store owner exited the store and informed him of the robbery. Officer Cassels immediately began chasing the suspect and entered an alley. As Officer Cassels exited the alley, the assailant was waiting and shot him.

The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. He was subsequently executed on April 26, 1957.

Officer Cassels had been employed with the Metropolitan Police Department for two years and is survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage