The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Oakland Police Department, California

Special Officer William G. Cashin
Oakland Police Department
California

End of Watch: Sunday, March 12, 1893

Biographical Info
Age: 56
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, March 11, 1893
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: One killed and one apprehended

Officer Cashin was shot and killed while he and his partner investigated a burglary in progress at a local saloon. As they entered the darkened main room a shot rang out and struck Officer Cashin in the abdomen. Both officers returned fire and killed one of the suspects. The second subject was apprehended in San Francisco.

Officer Cashin had been with the agency for eight years and was survived by his wife and four children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage