Bio & Incident Details
Age: 45
Tour: 2 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/10/1926
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Casebolt was shot and killed following a vehicle pursuit of two robbery suspects from Wauneta, Kansas. During the pursuit the two suspects stopped for gasoline in Fall City, Kansas. Shortly thereafter Deputy Casebolt arrived at the service station and was shot as he attempted to exit his vehicle. The suspects fled the scene.
Deputy Casebolt had been in law enforcement for two years. In addition to serving as a deputy he also served as the City Marshal and City Clerk for Cedar Vale City. He was survived by his wife and five children.