The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Special Agent Larry N. Carwell

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration, U.S. Government

Special Agent Larry N. Carwell
United States Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Wednesday, January 11, 1984

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: 9 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Aircraft accident
Date of Incident: Wednesday, January 11, 1984
Incident Location: Overseas
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Agent Carwell, assigned to the Houston District Office, was killed in a helicopter crash during an operations flight near the Bahamas.

Agent Carwell had been with the agency for 9 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage