Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/29/1905
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Captain Carter was shot and killed as he searched for a man who was threatening a woman with a gun. During the search the suspect jumped from behind some bushes and shot Captain Carter from approximately ten feet away. Captain Carter succumbed to his wounds three days later.