Salina Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Monday, November 29, 1920
Add to My HeroesTom Carson
Patrolman Carson was shot and killed while on night patrol by a man he was evicting from a Union Pacific train. The suspect was apprehended later in the evening by Union Pacific police as he attempted to board a freight train. He was released when he proved he was somewhere else at the time Patrolman Carson was shot. No other suspect was ever identified.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender At large