Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Charles E. Carruth | Tom Green County Sheriff's Department, Texas Tom Green County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Deputy Sheriff

Charles E. Carruth

Tom Green County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch: Friday, June 1, 1934

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 32

Tour: 2 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/1/1934

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Committed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Charles Carruth was shot and killed as he and another officer attempted to serve mental commitment papers to a man.

Deputy Carruth's killer was committed to a mental institution, where he later died.

In 1998, the newly built Sheriff's Department headquarters was named after Deputy Carruth.

Deputy Carruth had served with the agency for two years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter and is buried in Fairmount Cemetary in San Angelo, Texas.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections