The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer William C. Carroll

Patch image: St. Louis Police Department, Missouri

Police Officer William C. Carroll
St. Louis Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Monday, May 7, 1923

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire (Accidental)
Date of Incident: Monday, May 7, 1923
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Carroll was accidentally shot and killed by his partner while the two officers chased a suspected burglar. The officers were in plainclothes driving on Minerva Street when they spotted the man and pulled up next to him. The man gave his name and then fled, with both officers in pursuit. As the suspect came around a corner Officer Carroll's partner fired two shots. The second shot struck Officer Carroll as he rounded the corner behind the suspect.

Officer Carroll was a WWI veteran of the 138th Infantry. He had been with the agency for three years and was survived by his parents.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage