Sergeant Joseph F. Carroll
Baltimore City Police Department
Maryland

End of Watch: Monday, November 19, 1928
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 20 years
Badge Number: 517

Sergeant Carroll was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect wanted for wounding a New York City police officer. Two other Baltimore officers and the suspect were also wounded during the arrest attempt. The suspect died of his wounds two days later.

Sergeant Carroll had been with the agency for 20 years.

Photograph: Sergeant Joseph F. Carroll

Patch image: Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

Visit Sergeant Carroll's memorial at www.ODMP.org