Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/24/1853
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Charges dismissed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Watchman Henry Carroll succumbed to gunshot wounds received the previous day when he was shot during a riot.
The riot was started by a group of rebels known as the Forty-Eighters, Germans who fled Germany in 1848 after a failed rebellion. A large group of them settled in Cincinnati. They were angry because a Catholic Bishop, who they considered a traitor to the rebellion, had been appointed to take charge of the Catholic Church in Cincinnati.
Several suspects were arrested and charged with murder, but the charges were dismissed three days later. Three weeks later the same group marched on Cincinnati City Hall a second time and were confronted by a large group of law enforcement officers in which several were injured.
Charges against the rioters were dismissed.