Trooper William L. Carroll Jr.
New Jersey State Police
New Jersey

End of Watch: Thursday, July 12, 1984
Cause: Struck by vehicle

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: 5 years, 5 months
Badge Number: 3296

Trooper William Carroll was struck and killed by a vehicle at mile-marker 76 on New Jersey Turnpike. He had just completed a traffic stop of a tractor trailer when he was struck by another tractor trailer.

He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries nine hours later.

Trooper Carroll had served with the New Jersey State Police for 5 years. He was survived by his wife and five siblings.

Photograph: Trooper William L. Carroll Jr.

Patch image: New Jersey State Police, New Jersey

Visit Trooper Carroll's memorial at www.ODMP.org