Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/29/1981
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Executed in 1993
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Carrisalez was shot and killed after stopping a vehicle for speeding. As he exited his vehicle the driver of the other vehicle also exited and opened fire on Patrolman Carrisalez, striking him. A civilian who was riding with Patrolman Carrisalez was able to call for help and gave a description of the vehicle.
Unbeknownst to Patrolman Carrisalez, the suspect had just shot and killed Trooper David Rucker during a traffic stop. Responding units found Trooper Rucker's body several miles away, holding the identification of the man.
Patrolman Carrisalez succumbed to his injuries several days later, but was able to identify the suspect in a photo line-up before he died. During a search of the suspect's home, the duty weapon of Constable Ricky Lewis was located. Constable Lewis had been murdered two years earlier. The suspect was never charged in Constable Lewis' death and the case remains officially unsolved. The suspect was sentenced to death for the murders of Trooper Rucker and Patrolman Carrisalez and was executed in 1993.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Deputy Constable Ricky Steven Lewis |
||
|
Trooper David Irvine Rucker |