Bio & Incident Details
Age: 66
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 11/17/1972
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Inspector Loring Carr and Inspector Eugene Allen were killed in an automobile accident which occurred on Illinois Route 67 near Murrayville in Morgan County.
Inspector Allen was driving Inspector Carr to pick up his state vehicle from a garage in Jacksonville where it was being repaired. As the inspectors were traveling northbound at approximately 8:15 am, their vehicle was struck head-on by another vehicle. Within seconds, a third car struck both vehicles, killing Inspector Carr and Inspector Allen.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Inspector I Eugene Allen |