The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sergeant E. R. Carr

Patch image: California Highway Patrol, California

Sergeant E. R. Carr
California Highway Patrol
California

End of Watch: Thursday, January 27, 1938

Biographical Info
Age: 57
Tour of Duty: 12 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Thursday, January 27, 1938
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Sergeant Carr was struck by a vehicle and killed while assisting a stalled motorist on the Golden State Highway in Fresno. He had been promoted to Sergeant the previous day.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage