Bio & Incident Details
Age: 31
Tour: 9 months
Badge # 489
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/24/1942
Weapon: Rifle
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Arlie Carr was shot and killed while responding to a disturbance call. He was shot by the suspect with a rifle before he was able to exit his police car.
The suspect was later apprehended after a long search and was executed on December 15, 1943.
Patrolman Carr had been with the agency for nine months and was survived by his wife and two children.