Patrolman Thomas Ray Carpenter
Colorado State Patrol
Colorado

End of Watch: Thursday, December 27, 1973
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: 208

Patrolman Carpenter was shot and killed with his own weapon after being abducted while on patrol. He had stopped a vehicle at Broadway and U.S. 36 in Denver and became engaged in a struggle with the driver. The suspect gained control of Patrolman Carpenter's handgun and forced him to drive to another location. At approximately 1000 hours, Patrolman Carpenter radioed in his position as being on I-70 and Havana which was out of his assigned area. He was found a short time later in his patrol car in Montbello with four gunshot wounds in his back. The suspect had shot him from the back seat of the patrol car as Patroman Carpenter sat in the driver's seat.

The prime suspect was shot and killed in an unrelated event several years later. No suspects have ever been apprehended in connection with Patrolman Carpenter's death.

Patrolman Carpenter had been with the agency for over five years and was survived by his wife, daughter and two sons.

Photograph: Patrolman Thomas Ray Carpenter

Patch image: Colorado State Patrol, Colorado

Visit Patrolman Carpenter's memorial at www.ODMP.org