The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Raymond R. Carpenter

Patch image: California Highway Patrol, California

Officer Raymond R. Carpenter
California Highway Patrol
California

End of Watch: Tuesday, February 17, 1970

Biographical Info
Age: 40
Tour of Duty: 13 years
Badge Number: 1992

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, February 17, 1970
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Committed suicide

Officer Carpenter was shot and killed after making a traffic stop on I-80. The suspect committed suicide as other officers closed in on him.

Officer Carpenter had been with the agency for 13 years and was a US Air Force veteran.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage